Home » Privacy » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

(Last updated on 21 September 2020) MVGM and its subsidiaries respect your privacy. We sometimes need some personal data from you to be able to provide our services. We process your personal data with care and in accordance with the law. This privacy policy sets out which data we use and how we store, protect, and process this data. This privacy policy governs the activities of all companies that are part of the MVGM group, as well as the websites www.mvgm.comwww.ikwilhuren.nuwww.mvgmbedrijfsmakelaars.nlwww.thejamescompany.nl and www.watsonholmes.nl (hereinafter the “Websites”) and the services we offer (the “Services”).

1 Controller

The controller for the processing of personal data within the MVGM group is MVGM Holding B.V., De Bruyn Kopsstraat 9K, 2288 EC Rijswijk, registered in the Commercial Register with number 857803384.

MVGM has appointed a Data Protection Officer. You can reach the Data Protection Officer using the contact details set out in 11.

2 Purpose and legal grounds of the processing

We process personal data for the provision of our services in the field of property management, including Home Owners Associations,  management and rental agency services. We also acquire personal data in the context of our business operations, including recruiting and selecting personnel, administrative duties, security, management of IT systems, compliance with legal obligations, archiving, and handling requests, complaints, and disputes. We also process personal data for marketing and communication purposes, including managing the Websites and sending email newsletters, and for statistical and analysis purposes, in the context of management information for ourselves and our clients, and in the context of the development of information products for the benefit of third parties. These information products will only process information at an aggregated level to ensure it cannot be traced back to natural persons.

Legal grounds for the processing are the conclusion and implementation of agreements we conclude with you, compliance with legal obligations, and the pursuit of our legitimate interests and those of our clients and third parties, such as owners of properties and Associations of Owners. We will always ask your permission for sending our email newsletter and for placing cookies and web beacons. You can revoke your permission at any time.

In many cases, MVGM acts as data processor on behalf of the data controller (the property owner or the Home Owners Association). This entails that MVGM only processes your personal data when instructed to do so by the data controller. Your personal data may therefore have been given to MVGM by the owner of your residence or commercial property. It also means that any requests or complaints regarding your personal data will not be decided upon by MVGM itself, but will be forwarded to the data controller for a decision, as required by the GDPR.

We may ask you to participate in a market survey for which we have commissioned a processor. We use these data to assess and improve our services. You can close the survey at any time. We will only share your answers with our clients, and they will never be published.

3 Which personal data?

We process the following personal data if you visit the Website:

  • The name of the browser you are using;
  • The operating system you are using;
  • The service provider of your Internet connection;
  • The device you are using;
  • Location details;
  • Browsing behaviour and actions.

If you register and/or make use of our Services, we also process the following personal data:

  • Name;
  • Sex;
  • Address details;
  • Residence;
  • Telephone number;
  • Email address;
  • Date of birth;
  • Marital status
  • IP address;
  • Document number of your passport or ID;
  • Payment details;
  • Income details;
  • Other data relevant in the context of the provision of our services.

4 Origin of the personal data

We obtain your personal data when you share them with us yourself, or when we obtain them in the context of our services (or one of our other processing purposes) through third parties, such as property owners, commercial information firms, or from public sources such as the Commercial Register or the Land Registry.

5 Recipients of the personal data

We will not share your personal data with third parties, unless this is necessary for one of the processing purposes set out in 2. Data can, for example, be shared with owners of properties or Associations of Owners in the context of the provision of our services. Information can be exchanged with commercial information firms when concluding a lease. When you wish to become a lessee, we will share your data with Economic Data Resources B.V. (EDR). EDR will give advice about your credit rating based on these data. EDR will use your data to study your credit rating and contact details. If you wish to file an objection or want information about the use of your personal data by EDR, please visit: https://www.edrcreditservices.nl/privacy-statement/.

Data can also be shared with contractors engaged by us (whether or not for the benefit of our clients), such as maintenance firms, IT service providers, or judicial officers. Data of departing occupants can be shared with prospective occupants in case of residential leases. If such contractors are a processor within the meaning of Article 4(8) GDPR, we will always conclude a written processor agreement.

6 Transfer of personal data outside of the European Union

As a rule, MVGM does not share your personal data outside of the European Union. If data are transferred outside of the European Union and the country in question does not offer an adequate level of protection within the meaning of Article 45 GDPR, the transfer will take place based on adequate security measures within the meaning of Article 46 GDPR or in accordance with one of the conditions set out in Article 49 GDPR, for example because the transfer is required for an agreement concluded between you and MVGM or an agreement concluded between MVGM and a third party in your interest, or because you have accepted the transfer.

7 Retention period

We will not keep your data any longer than necessary for the purposes set out in 2.

8 Cookies

Some of the cookies we use are necessary for you to be able to move around the Website freely, and to take advantage of its specific elements, such as accessing a closed share that contains content for registered users.

We can use cookies to improve your experience on our Website. For more information we refer to our Cookie Statement.

9 Your rights

You have the right to request MVGM for access to your data. If the data are incorrect, incomplete, or irrelevant, you have the right to request to have them changed or supplemented. You also have the right to object against the processing and to request MVGM to remove the data.

In certain circumstances, you can request a copy of your data and the transfer of the data to another party.

Insofar as the processing is based on your permission, you will always have the right to revoke the permission. Revoking this permission does not affect the legitimacy of the processing based on the permission before this revocation.

If you wish to exercise your aforementioned rights, you can contact MVGM by letter or email using the contact details set out below. MVGM will decide on your request within four weeks.

You also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority. The supervisory authority is the Dutch Data Protection Authority (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).

10 Alterations

MVGM reserves the right to make changes to this privacy statement at any time in accordance with applicable legislation and regulations. Please check this webpage from time to time to see whether any changes have been made.

11 Contact

If you have any questions or comments about the processing of your personal data and wish to exercise your rights set out above, you can contact us at:

MVGM Holding B.V.
Compliance Department
W.J.M. (Martijn) Kerckhoff
Compliance Officer and Data Protection Officer
E: compliance@mvgm.nl
T: +31 (0)88 432 47 69

Visiting address: De Bruyn Kopsstraat 9K | 2288 EC RIJSWIJK
Address for correspondence: PO Box 1800 | 2280 DV Rijswijk
Chamber of Commerce number: 69252610